Skip to content

Charts/Indicators

Manufacturing and logistics, read together.

Official series only. Manufacturing PMI and the Logistics Managers' Index sit with Savannah and Charleston monthly TEUs, public-domain freight PPIs, and employment at Japanese-owned U.S. affiliates in Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, and South Carolina. Commercial ocean and truckload indexes that are not free to republish are named, not invented.

PMI / LMI · 60 months · September 2021–August 2026/TEUs · 60 months/Freight PPIs · 60 months/Japan employment · 2019–2024

PMI and LMI

Five years of monthly readings.

Official headline values only. Later last-12-months and historic-score tables win when a publisher restates a month. FRED’s NAPM series is the historical free PMI republication; ISM licensed data is no longer a public FRED download from this environment, so the series below is taken from ISM press releases.

Latest PMI
54.6

August 2026 · ISM Manufacturing

Latest LMI
66.6

August 2026 · Overall LMI

Threshold
50

Above 50 = expansion for both series

Manufacturing PMI

Logistics Managers' Index

50 expansion line

Hover or focus a month for exact values. Dataset version 2026-08, compiled September 22, 2026.

View the 60 monthly readings
Monthly Manufacturing PMI and overall LMI from September 2021 through August 2026
MonthPMILMI
September 202160.572.2
October 202160.872.6
November 202160.673.4
December 202158.870.1
January 202257.671.9
February 202258.675.2
March 202257.176.2
April 202255.469.7
May 202256.167.1
June 202253.065.0
July 202252.860.7
August 202252.859.7
September 202251.061.4
October 202250.057.5
November 202249.053.6
December 202248.454.6
January 202347.457.6
February 202347.754.7
March 202346.351.1
April 202347.150.9
May 202346.947.3
June 202346.045.6
July 202346.445.4
August 202347.651.2
September 202348.652.4
October 202346.956.5
November 202346.649.4
December 202347.150.6
January 202449.155.6
February 202447.856.6
March 202450.358.3
April 202449.252.9
May 202448.755.6
June 202448.555.3
July 202446.856.5
August 202447.256.4
September 202447.558.6
October 202446.958.9
November 202448.458.4
December 202449.257.3
January 202550.962.0
February 202550.362.8
March 202549.057.1
April 202548.758.8
May 202548.559.4
June 202549.060.7
July 202548.059.2
August 202548.759.3
September 202548.957.4
October 202548.857.4
November 202548.055.7
December 202547.954.2
January 202652.659.6
February 202652.461.5
March 202652.765.7
April 202652.769.9
May 202654.069.5
June 202653.371.1
July 202655.668.9
August 202654.666.6

Savannah and Charleston TEUs

Monthly container throughput, both ports.

Monthly total TEU throughput: loaded and empty, import and export. Not a loaded-only series. Georgia Ports Authority publishes a complete monthly Savannah total through August 2026. South Carolina Ports GL078 publishes a complete monthly Charleston TEU total through August 2026. Neither port is truncated in this window.

Savannah
529,523

August 2026 · GPA Total All

Charleston
203,786

August 2026 · SC Ports GL078

Combined
733,309

August 2026 · sum of the two prints

Savannah

Charleston

Vertical axis in thousands of TEUs

Hover or focus a month for exact TEUs. Dataset version 2026-08, compiled September 22, 2026. Charleston as-of September 10, 2026; Savannah from the August 2026 GPA monthly report.

GPA’s printed annual Total column differs from the sum of that year’s printed monthly cells by 1–2 TEUs in several years. This page plots the published monthly cells, not a residual allocated to any month.

View the 60 monthly readings
Monthly TEU throughput at Savannah and Charleston from September 2021 through August 2026
MonthSavannahCharleston
September 2021472,062205,008
October 2021504,347234,923
November 2021495,749250,711
December 2021464,951246,198
January 2022476,713226,515
February 2022460,413230,420
March 2022444,690264,334
April 2022495,782264,099
May 2022519,388255,104
June 2022494,107196,225
July 2022530,800216,097
August 2022575,513223,411
September 2022436,279226,807
October 2022552,806256,879
November 2022464,883213,073
December 2022440,759219,351
January 2023421,714215,238
February 2023394,793201,418
March 2023367,880193,085
April 2023408,686214,101
May 2023400,511198,824
June 2023381,825203,091
July 2023447,587208,134
August 2023413,294203,169
September 2023402,926199,208
October 2023449,007235,006
November 2023417,145201,314
December 2023422,287209,494
January 2024428,036208,538
February 2024451,673202,349
March 2024435,997216,410
April 2024440,970215,058
May 2024490,332180,105
June 2024454,128218,115
July 2024489,116224,407
August 2024490,041199,034
September 2024450,716214,558
October 2024494,261209,107
November 2024478,147211,443
December 2024442,141198,018
January 2025418,222201,842
February 2025479,847225,532
March 2025533,995240,857
April 2025515,509215,804
May 2025500,895219,255
June 2025410,399206,907
July 2025476,688213,177
August 2025534,037230,150
September 2025485,992212,363
October 2025452,934206,859
November 2025443,333197,942
December 2025439,630194,610
January 2026456,160191,991
February 2026445,214177,811
March 2026495,929218,673
April 2026443,653183,254
May 2026512,684214,478
June 2026483,694199,694
July 2026503,739202,699
August 2026529,523203,786

Ocean freight cost

Deep-sea freight PPI, not Drewry or Freightos.

A producer price index for the deep-sea freight transportation industry, not a $/FEU spot rate and not the Drewry World Container Index or the Freightos Baltic Index.

Requested commercial index is not a free public series

Drewry World Container Index and the Freightos Baltic Index are commercial products. A freely citable five-year historical export is not published without paid or login access, so they are not plotted. The BLS deep-sea freight PPI is the public-domain proxy.

Latest index
518.617

August 2026 · preliminary

Series
PCU483111483111

June 1988 = 100

As of
September 22, 2026

BLS public series page

Deep-sea freight PPI

index, June 1988 = 100

A producer price index for the deep-sea freight transportation industry, not a $/FEU spot rate and not the Drewry World Container Index or the Freightos Baltic Index. May–August 2026 prints carry the BLS preliminary footnote and can revise for four months. Dataset version 2026-08-preliminary, compiled September 22, 2026.

View the 60 monthly readings
PPI industry data for Deep sea freight transportation, not seasonally adjusted from September 2021 through August 2026
MonthIndexStatus
September 2021346.891Final
October 2021356.860Final
November 2021353.440Final
December 2021365.693Final
January 2022367.044Final
February 2022367.258Final
March 2022356.471Final
April 2022386.914Final
May 2022437.537Final
June 2022429.900Final
July 2022444.804Final
August 2022458.815Final
September 2022468.156Final
October 2022468.110Final
November 2022461.904Final
December 2022459.372Final
January 2023433.237Final
February 2023446.935Final
March 2023403.374Final
April 2023400.943Final
May 2023434.420Final
June 2023411.803Final
July 2023436.784Final
August 2023452.689Final
September 2023432.525Final
October 2023408.920Final
November 2023396.223Final
December 2023408.436Final
January 2024420.196Final
February 2024410.193Final
March 2024398.465Final
April 2024400.708Final
May 2024414.552Final
June 2024434.674Final
July 2024439.668Final
August 2024432.687Final
September 2024414.282Final
October 2024409.490Final
November 2024396.571Final
December 2024394.191Final
January 2025428.440Final
February 2025437.603Final
March 2025415.837Final
April 2025410.340Final
May 2025399.524Final
June 2025404.766Final
July 2025392.604Final
August 2025392.827Final
September 2025390.950Final
October 2025420.696Final
November 2025402.725Final
December 2025415.302Final
January 2026445.272Final
February 2026441.810Final
March 2026451.353Final
April 2026462.080Final
May 2026475.059Preliminary
June 2026504.328Preliminary
July 2026521.184Preliminary
August 2026518.617Preliminary

Truckload rates

Truckload PPI, not Cass or DAT spot.

A producer price index for long-distance truckload general freight, not a Cass linehaul index and not a DAT $/mile spot rate.

Requested commercial index is not a free public series

Cass Truckload Linehaul Index and DAT spot history are not free public five-year dumps. This page does not invent $/mile rates. The BLS long-distance truckload PPI is the public-domain proxy.

Latest index
207.644

August 2026 · preliminary

Series
PCU484121484121

December 2003 = 100

As of
September 22, 2026

BLS public series page

Truckload PPI

index, December 2003 = 100

A producer price index for long-distance truckload general freight, not a Cass linehaul index and not a DAT $/mile spot rate. May–August 2026 prints carry the BLS preliminary footnote and can revise for four months. Dataset version 2026-08-preliminary, compiled September 22, 2026.

View the 60 monthly readings
PPI industry data for General freight trucking, long-distance TL, not seasonally adjusted from September 2021 through August 2026
MonthIndexStatus
September 2021169.568Final
October 2021173.847Final
November 2021182.629Final
December 2021187.738Final
January 2022198.275Final
February 2022208.028Final
March 2022211.126Final
April 2022209.823Final
May 2022210.733Final
June 2022203.350Final
July 2022204.018Final
August 2022200.068Final
September 2022197.526Final
October 2022197.549Final
November 2022195.947Final
December 2022200.778Final
January 2023187.156Final
February 2023194.459Final
March 2023202.307Final
April 2023184.407Final
May 2023192.615Final
June 2023190.471Final
July 2023178.666Final
August 2023173.268Final
September 2023182.025Final
October 2023184.002Final
November 2023187.206Final
December 2023177.712Final
January 2024178.925Final
February 2024178.320Final
March 2024172.822Final
April 2024172.961Final
May 2024181.575Final
June 2024182.698Final
July 2024190.065Final
August 2024176.722Final
September 2024172.163Final
October 2024165.925Final
November 2024160.349Final
December 2024171.718Final
January 2025181.652Final
February 2025179.387Final
March 2025165.826Final
April 2025175.089Final
May 2025178.512Final
June 2025168.388Final
July 2025180.906Final
August 2025182.330Final
September 2025186.058Final
October 2025184.899Final
November 2025189.108Final
December 2025181.077Final
January 2026181.359Final
February 2026183.307Final
March 2026191.312Final
April 2026200.958Final
May 2026203.536Preliminary
June 2026198.768Preliminary
July 2026203.781Preliminary
August 2026207.644Preliminary

Japan in four Southeast states

Employment, not revenue. Annual, not quarterly.

Annual employment at majority-owned U.S. affiliates of Japanese ultimate beneficial owners, by state of employment. This is the finest official public time series that crosses Japan with these four states.

Requested series is not published

Quarterly (or annual) revenue of Japanese-owned companies located in Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, and South Carolina is not published as a public series. BEA releases sales of majority-owned U.S. affiliates by country of ultimate beneficial owner at the national and industry level, not by state. Parent-company 10-K and 20-F filings are worldwide or U.S. consolidated results and cannot be attributed to these four states. JETRO’s North America survey reports respondent counts by state, not the universe of firms and not revenue. State economic-development snapshots (facility counts and announced jobs) are point-in-time and are not a five-year quarterly revenue series.

Four-state total
119,900

2024 · Japanese-owned affiliates

Largest of the four
38,100

Georgia · 2024

Latest year
2024

BEA preliminary 2024

Georgia

Alabama

North Carolina

South Carolina

Vertical axis is thousands of employees, as BEA publishes it. Hover or focus a year for headcount. Dataset version 2024-preliminary, compiled September 22, 2026.

View the 6 annual readings
Annual employment at Japanese-owned majority U.S. affiliates in Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, and South Carolina from 2019 through 2024
YearGeorgiaAlabamaNorth CarolinaSouth Carolina
201938,50021,00028,10016,600
202036,90021,40027,10017,500
202134,00021,50030,60017,900
202236,10026,40028,80018,200
202337,50030,10032,40020,300
202438,10029,90032,80019,100

Sources

Authoritative public releases. No invented series.

ISM® and Report On Business® are registered marks of the Institute for Supply Management. The LMI is published by the Logistics Managers' Index research consortium with CSCMP. Port TEUs are from Georgia Ports Authority and South Carolina Ports. Freight indexes are BLS Producer Price Indexes in the public domain. Affiliate employment is from the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. GlobalMesh LLC republishes these official values for context and is not affiliated with the publishers.

ISM Manufacturing PMI

Institute for Supply Management (ISM)

Headline Manufacturing PMI from official ISM monthly press releases. FRED series NAPM (ISM Manufacturing: PMI Composite Index) was the historical free republication; ISM licensed data is no longer available as a public FRED download from this environment. Values are taken from each release's 'THE LAST 12 MONTHS' table, preferring the later table when ISM restates a month.

Logistics Managers' Index (overall LMI)

LMI (Arizona State, Colorado State, Florida Atlantic, Rutgers, University of Nevada, Reno) with CSCMP

Overall LMI diffusion index from official monthly Historic Logistics Managers' Index Scores tables. Later official tables used when months overlap. Values above 50 indicate expanding logistics activity.

Savannah and Charleston TEUs

Official port-authority monthly totals. No invented months.

Port of Savannah monthly TEU throughput (Total All)

Georgia Ports Authority

Official GPA By the Numbers monthly TEU report. Values are the published monthly Total All figures. Port of Savannah — TEU Total for All Terminals, monthly cells on the annual grid and matching Total All rows.

Port of Charleston monthly TEU history (GL078)

South Carolina Ports Authority

Official SC Ports GL078 monthly TEU history. The TEU HISTORY TOTAL is the plotted series. January–September 2025 and all of 2024 match the Authority’s earlier teu-detailed-history.pdf monthlies. TEU HISTORY TOTAL column. Report timestamp 09/10/26 16:43:20, last month August 2026.

Reviewed and not used as the plotted series

Freight cost indexes

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics publications are U.S. government works in the public domain and may be republished with citation. Citation does not imply BLS endorsement. See https://www.bls.gov/bls/linksite.htm. Extracted September 22, 2026.

Reviewed and not used as the plotted series

  • Drewry World Container Index (WCI)Current WCI prints appear on Drewry’s site; a freely citable five-year historical export is not published without a paid/login product. Not used.
  • Freightos Baltic Index (FBX)FBX is a commercial ocean-spot index. Historical bulk download requires Freightos access. Not used.
  • Cass Truckload Linehaul IndexCass publishes a monthly narrative and sometimes an XLS on individual report pages. There is no free public five-year bulk series suitable for republication here.
  • DAT Truckload spot ratesDAT spot history is a paid product. No free public five-year dump was available.

Employment of majority-owned U.S. affiliates, state by country of UBO

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis (BEA)

Mandatory BE-15 survey of U.S. affiliates of foreign parents. Country is the ultimate beneficial owner. Employment is assigned to the state where the affiliate has employees. An affiliate can appear in more than one state. Cells are thousands of employees. Suppression ranges (A, F, G, …) appear in some other state–country cells; none of the Japan × AL/GA/NC/SC cells for 2019–2024 were suppressed in this workbook. Japan column on each annual sheet (2019–2024). 2024 is preliminary.

Reviewed and not used as the plotted series

Maintenance

How to refresh the series.

After each first-business-day ISM Manufacturing PMI release and first-Tuesday LMI release, add the new month to series[], bump version/asOf/endMonth, and keep the source URL. Do not invent values. Prefer the latest official last-12-months / historic-scores table if a prior month is restated.

After each GPA Monthly TEU Throughput PDF and each SC Ports GL078 refresh, append the new month to series[] and bump version/asOf/endMonth. Do not interpolate a missing Charleston or Savannah month.

On each BLS PPI monthly release (typically mid-month), pull PCU483111483111 and PCU484121484121 from the public series pages or the BLS API, replace series[], and mark the newest months preliminary until they drop the P footnote. Do not substitute Drewry, Freightos, Cass, or DAT values.

When BEA updates Employment by State and Country, download mousa-all-employ-state-ctry.xls from the FDIUS page, copy the Japan column for Alabama, Georgia, North Carolina, and South Carolina, and bump version/asOf/endYear. Do not interpolate quarters or invent revenue.

Edit the versioned files in src/data/. Charts compile into the static build — no client scraping. Do not invent a print that has not been published.

Talk with GlobalMesh